{{featured_button_text}}

TRACK

Santa Barbara County Track and Field Championships

At Santa Ynez High School 

Girls (top 4 in each event medal)

Team scores

1. Dos Pueblos 135; 2. Righetti 104; 3. San Marcos 70; 4. Lompoc; 5. Cate; 6. Santa Ynez; 7. Carpinteria; 8. Cabrillo; 9. Santa Maria; 10. St. Joseph; 11. Pioneer Valley; 12. Santa Barbara; 13. Orcutt Academy

4x100 relay: 1. Dos Pueblos (Kya Williams; Louise Styman, Desha Poindexter, Kamila Pockett) 50.70; 2. Cate; 3. Righetti; 4. San Marcos. 1,600: 1.  Josephine Morales (DP) 5:34.19.2; 2. Madison Funk (San Marcos); 3. Hanni Richter (SY) 4. Qiana Roderick (San Marcos). Shot put: 1. Quincy Valle (SY) 36-6.5; 2. Alayana Garza (SY); 3. Carissa Freeman (R); 4. Julie Shepherd (L). 100 hurdles: 1. Kylie Yanez (L) 15.97; 2. Kameah Tell (R); 3. Alejandra Cadena (Carpinteria); 4. Avenlea McGraw (Cabrillo); Long jump: Rivers Sheehan (Cate) 16-7; 2. Ayziah Simmons (L); 3. Poindexter (DP); 4. Rachel Johnson (DP). 400: 1. Alyssa Hernandez (San Marcos) 1:04.35; 2. Alice Gipe (SB); 3. Breanna Delira (Carpinteria); 4. Jasmine Alcantara (DP).Pole vault: 1. Stephanie Rodriguez (Cabrillo) 10-0; 2. Valle (SY); 3. McGraw (Cabrillo); 4. Caton Pettine (Carpinteria). 100: 1. Reann Booker (R) 12.49; 2. Styman (DP); 3. Chidera Chukwumerjji (Cate); 4. Pockett (DP). 800: 1. Morales (DP) 2:28.65; 2. Funk (San Marcos); 3. Naylea Clderon (R); 4. Meena Baher (Cate); 300 hurdles: 1. Yanez (L) 48.63; 2. Kailani Cabanting (R); 3.Tell (R); 4. Jovita Armenta (Santa Maria). 200: 1. Booker (R) 26.67; 2. Styman (DP); 3. Chukwumerji (Cate); 4. Williams (DP). 3,200: 1. Emmi Wyttenbach (DP) 12:51.67; 2. Loren Guerrero Avendano (San Marcos); 3. Doris Nogales (Santa Maria); 4. Roderick (San Marcos). 4x400 relay: 1. San Marcos (Louisa Zaden, Roderick, Funk, Hernandez) 4:21.80; 2. Righetti; 3. Dos Pueblos; 4. Santa Maria. High jump: 1. Morales (DP) 5-0; 2. Sasha Runyen (DP); 3. Rachel Johnson (DP); 4. Christina Heron (SY). Triple jump: 1. Simmons (L) 35-2.27; 2. Sheehan (Cate); 3. Rodriguez (Cabrillo); 4. Sarah Polowczak (Cate). Discus: Tatianae Felemi (R) 114-11; 2. Eseperanza Zepeda (L); Garza (SY); 4. Shepherd (L). 

Boys

Team scores

1. Lompoc 82.5; 2. Dos Pueblos 75; 3. Cabrillo 67.5; 4. Santa Barbara; 4. San Marcos; 6. Santa Maria; 7. Pioneer Valley; 8. Orcutt Academy; 9. Righetti; 10. Carpinteria; 11. Cagte; 12. Santa Ynez; 13. St. Joseph; 14. Providence; 15. Bishop Diego.

4x100 relay: 1. Lompoc (Cameron Iribarren, Ryan Morgan, Aris Manahan, Oscar Tenorio) 44.87; 1,600: 1. Nathaniel Getachew (DP) 4:28.40; 2. Yair Torres (Santa Maria); 3. Jackson Ballantine (SB); 4. Osvaldo Espinoza (Cabrillo); Discus: 1. Jovany Lucatero (L) 145-9; 2. Juan DeLuna (L); 3. Ethan Otremba (SJ); 4. Jake MacKinnon (R). 110 hurdles: 1. Ty Hernandez (Cabrillo) 16.18; 2. Jackson Anderson (Cabrillo); 3. Seth Echavarria (San Marcos); 4. Elmer Vejiga (BD); 400: 1. Fabricio De La Cruz (R) 51.61; 2. Victor Rinaldi (Carpinteria); 3. Connor Hess (San Marcos); 4. Jay Hannah (San Marcos). High jump: 1. Jaydn Mata (San Marocs) 6-4; 2. Ivan Parkins (R); 3. Alan Campfield (L); 4. Getachew (DP). 100: 1. Buba Fofunah (Cate) 1104; 2. Jake Knecht (SB); 3. Jasper Kadlec (SY); 4. Hernadez (Cabrillo). Triple jump: Tenorio (L) 41-10; 2. Josiah DeBruno (OA); 3. Anderson (Cabrillo); 4. Kadlec (SY). Shot put: 1. Lucatero (L) 49-1.25; 2. Otremba (SJ); 3. DeLuna (L); 4. Isaac De Alba (Carpinteria). 800: 1. Getachew (DP) 2:02.09; 2. Adam King (Providence); 3. Joseph Pearlman (DP); 4. Torres (Santa Maria). 300 hurdles: 1. Hernandez (C) 42.75; 2. Tony Nava (Santa Maria); 3. Robert Baisch (Santa Maria); 4. Jesus Navarro (DP). 200: 1. Fofunah (Cate) 22.45; 2. Knecht (SB); 3. Kadlec (SY); 4. Isaiah Gayfield (R). 3,200: 1. Pearlman (DP) 9:57.56; 2. Torres (Santa Maria); 3. Cresencio Chavez (PV); 4. Jackson Ballantine (SB).

4x400 relay: 1. Carpinteria (Saul Hernandez, Luke Nahooikaika, Solomon Nahooikaika, Rinaldi) 3:33.72; 2. Santa Barbara; 3. San Marcos; 4. Righetti. Pole vault: 1. Isaac Williams (Cabrillo) 13-6; 2. Ian Podsiad (DP); 3. Nicholas Valencia (L); 4. Ben Blaschke (San Marcos). Long jump: 1. Max Daniels (OA) 20-2.25; 2. DeBruno (OA); 3. Williams (Cabrillo); 4. Kadlec (SY).   

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0