Subscribe for 33¢ / day

An air quality warning will remain in effect for Santa Barbara County, as conditions are expected to be highly irregular due to ash being stirred up by the fourth-largest wildfire in California's recent history.

The warning will remain in effect until conditions improve, public health officials announced Friday.

Monitoring stations in Santa Ynez, Carpinteria and Los Alamos will continue recording levels of fine particles in the air, which remain high in some areas, according to the Santa Barbara County Air Pollution Control District and County Public Health Department.

Visit www.ourair.org/todays-air-quality for current conditions and up-to-date information in those locations and throughout the county.

While winds may improve air quality in some areas, those winds also may stir up ash over the weekend, officials said. Areas affected will vary.

Visit www.ourair.org/smoke-health for tips on how to protect yourself from wildfire smoke.

Get news headlines sent daily to your inbox

The levels of poor air quality and the extensive time with unhealthy air due to the Thomas fire, as well as the volume of ash that has been deposited are unprecedented, according to officials.

The APCD and Public Health departments are working in partnership with regional, state and national agencies and have developed some resources for ash clean-up. Members of the public should avoid ash cleanup in areas where air quality conditions remain unhealthy.

For recommendations on cleaning up ash when air quality conditions allow, visit http://www.ourair.org/ash-cleanup and http://countyofsb.org/cleanup.sbc.

Gina Kim covers crime and courts for Santa Maria Times. Follow her on Twitter @gina_k210

0
0
1
3
0