020217 Cabrillo Lompoc g soccer 04.jpg

Cabrillo's Natalia Tulloch and Lompoc's Zariah Simmons go after the ball during a Feb. 2 Los Padres League girls soccer match at Lompoc High. Both teams made the CIF-SS playoffs.

Len Wood, Staff

The California Interscholastic Federation’s Southern Section (CIF-SS) didn’t give three local girls soccer teams much time to prepare for the playoffs.

The CIF-SS released its boys and girls soccer brackets Monday and three teams – Pioneer Valley, Cabrillo and Nipomo – will begin their girls playoffs Tuesday in the wild card round.

In other sports, the CIF-SS often has wild car winners play two days in a row.

But Tuesday’s winner at least get a break before heading into Thursday’s first round.

On the boys side, no local teams will be involved in wild cards matches, so they’ll begin their playoffs Friday.

Girls

In Division 4, Cabrillo (9-17), the No. 4 seed from the Los Padres League, heads down to Los Angeles to play Marymount, the No. 2 team from the Sunshine League, with a 2:45 p.m. start time. The game will be played on the UCLA pitch.

The winner heads to Culver City Thursday.

Also in Division 4, the LPL’s No. 3 team Nipomo gets a home game against Westridge starting a 4 p.m., the Prep League’s No. 3, with the winner heading to West Covina Thursday.

Another Division 4 matchup has the PAC 8 League’s No. 4 seed Pioneer Valley heading to Ventura High, the No. 2 team out of the Channel League, for a 3 p.m. game.

That winner won’t have too far to travel Thursday. They’ll have a date at LPL champion Santa Ynez.

Then in Division 3, Atascadero hosts Dos Pueblos with the winner playing Thursday at overall No. 2 seed South Torrance.

That sets the stage for Thursday’s first round.

PAC 8 League champion San Luis Obispo (20-1-1) hosts Valencia (12-9-2), the No. 3 team from the Foothill League, in a Division 2 first round game.

Arroyo Grande (20-3-1), No. 2 from the PAC 8, faces Mission League No. 2 Chaminade (11-3-2) in a Division 3 opener.

Santa Ynez (14-6-2) hosts the only guaranteed Division 4 first rounder Thursday with Pioneer Valley, Nipomo and Cabrillo having to advance past Tuesday’s wild card round to earn a Thursday match.

In Division 5, Lompoc (10-6-3), No. 2 from the LPL, hosts Rio Hondo League No. 2 Santa Paula (10-7-2) and in Division 7, Dunn (9-3-1), the Condor League runner up, hosts the winner of Tuesday’s St. Paul/El Monte wild card game. 

Boys

The boys playoffs begin Friday with seven games involving eight local teams.

Two local rivals face off in the first round with Arroyo Grande visiting Santa Maria.

LPL champion Santa Maria (19-2-3) hosts the PAC 8’s No. 2 seed A.G. (14-7-0) at 5 p.m.

In other Division 2 games, Pioneer Valley (15-6-2), the PAC 8 No. 4 ream, is on the road at Pacific View League champion Hueneme (15-2) while PAC 8 champ San Luis Obispo (17-3-2) hosts Dos Pueblos (9-7-7), The Channel League runner up.

The PAC 8’s No. 3 seed Paso Robles (17-6-1) heads to Estancia (12-8-2), the Orange Coast League’s No. 2 team, in a Division 3 opener.

Lompoc and Cabrillo both earned spots in the Division 4 bracket.

Cabrillo (13-7-2), the No. 2 seed from the LPL, stays home to host Hart (17-4-4), the Foothill League’s No. 3 team, with that winner facing the possibility of a match against overall No. 1 seed Desert Mirage (20-4-0) in the second round.

Meanwhile, Lompoc (11-11-0), the fourth seed from the LOPL, has a road game at Ocean League champion Culver City (17-6-0).

In Division 6, Condor League champion Dunn (10-1-1) hosts the winner of Wednesday’s Rancho Alamito/Arrowhead Christian wild card game.

All playoff game are scheduled to begin at either 3 p.m. or 5 p.m. as determined by the home team unless both schools and the CIF-SS agree to a time change.

0
0
0
0
0

Senior Sports Reporter