PAC 8 Finals 01

St. Joseph's Joe Domingues runs during the boys varsity race at the PAC 8 League Finals on Thursday, Nov. 2, at the Fairbanks Course in San Luis Obispo. Domingues finished sixth in the Division 5 finals Saturday at the CIF State Cross Country Championships at Woodward Park in Fresno.

Kenny Cress, Staff

FRESNO – An entire season of hard work came down to just over 15 minutes Saturday at the California Interscholastic Federation’s (CIF) State Cross Country Championships at Woodward Park’s 5K course in Fresno.

And St. Joseph High School junior Joseph Domingues Jr. finished near the front of the pack, coming in sixth in 15:53.1 in the Division 5 boys’ championship race.

Domingues qualified for the state meet with a seventh place finish in the CIF Southern Section Cross Country Finals on Saturday, Nov. 18 over the three-mile Riverside City Cross Country Course.

Flintridge Prep’s Evan Pattinelli won the Division 5 state title in a time of 15:38.1.

University High of San Francisco won the team title followed by Ojai’s Thacher School.

Thacher won the Division 5 boys championship last week at the Southern Section Finals.

Arroyo Grande High’s Luis Jazo ran to a 66th place finish in the boys’ Division 2 finals, finishing in 16:12.6.

Jazo qualified for the state championships with an eighth place finish (15:12.2) in Boys Division 2 of the Southern Section Finals.

Redlands East Valley’s Elias Opsahl won the division Saturday in 15:16.9.

St. Francis of Mountain View won the Division 2 team title with Paso Robles coming in 14th.

Paso Robles’ Pablo Cortez was the Bearcats highest finisher, coming in 43rd in 16:12.5.

Paso’s Damian Gavilan finished 60th in 16:25.4 with teammates Ian Young in 86th place (16:41.4), Michael Hernandez 131st (17:09.6), Alejandro Ruiz 140th (17.17.2), Steven Scruggs 162nd (17:33.6) and Jason Scruggs 170th (17:39.3).

San Luis Obispo raced to a 12th place finish in boys’ Division 4.

J Serra High’s Anthony Grover won the division, finishing in 15:31.5.

SLO’s Duncan Speirs finished 65th in 17:00.2, with teammates Matthew Scurria (17:08.9) and Jacob Andreatta (17:09.3) finishing 73rd and 74th, respectively, Justin Hatcher 89th (17:20.0), Cole Bumen 133rd (18:01.7) and Aiden Stamford 155th (18:27.2)

Morro Bay’s Audrey McClish was the lone girls runner from the San Luis Obispo County finishing 112th in 18:50.1 in the girls’ combined standings.

Nearly 2,000 high school boys and girls competed at the state championships – 995 boys and 990 girls.

The top seven teams in each boys and girls 24-team field advanced out of the Southern Section Finals. Individuals advanced if they were among the top five individuals who were members of non-qualifying teams, as long as they finished in the top 20 overall.

At the Southern Section Finals, Domingues was the second-place individual from a non-qualifying team in Division 5. Jazo was the fifth-place individual from a non-qualifying team in Division 2.

Domingues will get right back on the track next weekend when he runs in the Footlocker XC Western Regionals at Mt. Sac.

Sports writer Kenny Cress contributed to this report

0
1
1
1
1

Senior Sports Reporter